Overseas Nurses: Sponsorship

Sponsorship

Ramsay Health Care hospitals offer overseas nurses sponsorship for a period of either one, two or four years under a Standard Business Sponsorship arrangement. Ramsay will also consider supporting your application for permanent residency under the Employer Nomination Scheme if you decide to stay in Australia.   This is how the process works:

Prior to Application – Apply for nursing registration in Australia
If you are serious about working in Australia as a nurse, contact the Australian Nursing & Midwifery Board to obtain information and application instructions for registration for overseas nurses.  Lodge your nursing registration application as soon as possible … you do not need a job to apply to be a nurse in Australia but having obtained your registration will make it much easier for you to source a role with a Ramsay hospital. 

Australian Nursing & Midwifery Board
Home Page

Information for overseas nurses
Application form for overseas nurses

Applying for a role with Ramsay Australia

Please complete the online application form by clicking here.

Suitability and Eligibility
If your nursing skills do not match existing or forecasted needs within the group of Ramsay hospitals or are not considered to be acute enough to transfer to Ramsay hospitals and the busy private health sector in Australia, you will receive an email within a week informing you of this.  If this is the case, you should consider roles within the public health sector in Australia – there are public health departments in each state of Australia.  If your skills are deemed to have met our criteria for overseas nurses, then you may be offered an opportunity to undertake a phone interview with one of our hospitals.

Interview
You will be contacted by phone for your interview. You are advised to find a quiet area during the interview so that you are not disturbed and can fully concentrate. If it happens that you are disturbed or cannot concentrate due to reasons beyond your control, please let the Ramsay manager conducting the interview know. We will be happy to reschedule another interview time.

After the Interview
Ramsay will complete the reference checks and if satisfactory, you may be provided with a formal offer at this point, which is conditional upon your medical condition and obtaining the relevant working visa and nursing registration in Australia. You are required to sign and date the Offer of Employment / Contract and related Position Description, and return all documentation to the address contained on the Contract.

Some Ramsay hospitals will insist on a a pre-commencement Medical form which you are required to take to a local doctor. It is important that a medical examination is completed for yourself and all dependants who intend travelling to Australia with you. The doctor is then requested to complete the forms and fax them to Health Services Australia (instructions are provided on the form). The cost of medicals can be reimbursed upon commencement (refer to the Ramsay Temporary Relocation Guidelines upon commencement for more information about salary sacrificing your relocation expenses).

As part of your visa application, the Department of Immigration in Australia (DIAC) will expect you to undertake a range of medical tests also. You may be able to have the DIAC panel doctor complete your Ramsay medical assessment forms to avoid having to attend two doctor appointments.

Visa Application Process
Once the documentation is received, the Hospital will make application to the Department of Immigration (DIAC) to nominate you for a position as a ‘Sponsored Temporary Overseas Employee’ (Form 1196). This process generally takes 2–3 weeks and you will need the associated approval letter to lodge with your visa application.

You may access the DIAC website at www.immi.gov.au and download the ‘Application for a Long Stay Temporary Business Visa’ (Form 1066). You and your dependants are required to complete medical examinations for your visa application. We suggest that you contact the Australian High Commission in your country to determine the requirements for medical examinations and police checks.

Once you have all the required documentation required by DIAC for your visa (including the nomination approval, completed visa application, medical examination results and police checks), we will provide you with further instructions on the process of lodging visa documentation.  In most cases, we will be able to act for you and lodge on your behalf saving you significant time and money.

As soon as you receive your visa, you are required to contact us to confirm a commencement date. Generally the whole process takes approximately 2-4 months from the time that you receive your Offer of Employment to the date that you commence employment.  If you are employed under temporary sponsorship it is a requirement of DIAC that you remain employed in a full time capacity for the duration of your sponsorship. Please consider this carefully before accepting the Offer of Employment.

Medical Insurance

As a temporary resident you may be covered by Medicare, the system which pays for the basic healthcare needs of Australians. You can check if you are eligible for Medicare by visiting the Health Insurance Commission (HIC) website www.hic.gov.au.

As a condition of your 457 visa, you are also required to take out and maintain private health insurance for the duration of your visa. You must cover both yourself and all dependants. Details of some insurers that provide cover are www.bupa.com.au , www.medibankprivate.com.au and www.austhealth.com.

Application for Permanent Residency
If you decide to apply for permanent residency you may ask the Hospital to support your application under the Employer Nomination Scheme. The requirements are as follows:

  1. Successful completion of your six month probationary period. Certain hospitals have specific requirements relating to minimum periods of employment required prior to applying for ENS.
  2. A letter requesting approval for sponsorship under the Employer Nomination Scheme should be sent to the Director of Clinical Services.
  3. Once approved, the ENS application will be completed by the Hospital HR representative or the Group HR Department. The application will be sent to the Department of Immigration and you will be notified when this occurs.
  4. You will need to prepare the associated form 47ES and lodge sometime after the ENS application has been lodged by Group HR (must be lodged within 6 months of the hospital’s ENS application and to the same DIAC Business Centre).

If you have any queries throughout the recruitment process, please do not hesitate to contact Group HR.

 

sponsorship